KEY LIVE SPORTING EVENTS ON DStv and GOtv (12 Apr – 23 Apr)

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL Wed, 12 Apr Borussia Dortmund vs. Monaco 18h30 SS5HD/Maximo 2 Wed, 12 Apr Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid 20h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1...
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Wed, 12 Apr Borussia Dortmund vs. Monaco 18h30 SS5HD/Maximo 2
Wed, 12 Apr Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid 20h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1
Wed, 12 Apr Atletico Madrid vs. Leicester City 20h40 SS5HD/Maximo 2/Maximo 360

/Select/ Ch199

Tue, 18 Apr Real Madrid vs. Bayern Munich 20h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1
Tue, 18 Apr Leicester City vs. Atletico Madrid 20h40 SS5HD/Maximo 2
Wed, 19 Apr Barcelona vs. Juventus 20h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1
Wed, 19 Apr Monaco vs. Borussia Dortmund 20h40 SS5HD/Maximo 2/Maximo 360

/Select/ Ch199

 

 

EUROPA LEAGUE
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Thu, 13 Apr Lyon vs. Besiktas 21h00 SS6HD/Select/Maximo 360/Ch199
Thu, 13 Apr Anderlecht vs. Man Utd 21h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1
Thu, 13 Apr Ajax vs. Schalke 21h00 SS5HD/Maximo 2
Thu, 13 Apr Celta Vigo vs. Genk 21h00 SS7/Maximo 3
Thu, 20 Apr Man Utd vs. Anderlecht 21h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1
Thu, 20 Apr Schalke vs. Ajax 21h00 SS5HD/Maximo 2
Thu, 20 Apr Besiktas vs. Lyon 21h00 SS6HD/Select/Maximo 360/Ch199
Thu, 20 Apr Genk vs. Celta Vigo 21h00 SS7/Maximo 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Sat, 15 Apr Tottenham Hotspur vs. AFC Bournemouth 13h00 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 1
Sat, 15 Apr Crystal Palace vs. Leicester City 15h45 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 360/Select 2
Sat, 15 Apr Everton vs. Burnley 15h50 SS5HD/Maximo 1
Sat, 15 Apr Sunderland vs. West Ham United 15h50 SS7/Maximo 2
Sat, 15 Apr Stoke City vs. Hull City 15h50 SS9
Sat, 15 Apr Southampton vs. Man City 18h00 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 1
Sun, 16 Apr West Bromwich Albion vs. Liverpool 13h30 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 1
Sun, 16 Apr Man Utd vs. Chelsea 16h30 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 1
Mon, 17 Apr Middlesbrough vs. Arsenal 20h00 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 1
Sat, 22 Apr West Ham United vs. Everton 15h00 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 360/Select 2/EVT 2
Sat, 22 Apr Hull City vs. Watford 15h50 EVT 1
Sat, 22 Apr AFC Bournemouth vs. Middlesbrough 15h50 SS5HD/Maximo 1
Sat, 22 Apr Swansea City vs. Stoke City 15h50 SS9/Maximo 2
Sun, 23 Apr Burnley vs. Man Utd 14h30 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 1
Sun, 23 Apr Liverpool vs. Crystal Palace 17h15 SS3HD/SS11HD/Maximo 1

 

 

SPANISH LA LIGA
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Fri, 14 Apr Athletic Bilbao vs. Las Palmas 20h40 SS12HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 3
Sat, 15 Apr Deportivo La Coruna vs. Malaga 12h55 SS12HD/Maximo 3/Maximo 360/

Select 2/Ch199

Sat, 15 Apr Sporting Gijon vs. Real Madrid 16h10 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sat, 15 Apr Atletico Madrid vs. Osasuna 18h25 SS7/SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sat, 15 Apr Barcelona vs. Real Sociedad 20h40 SS7/SS12HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 3
Sun, 16 Apr Leganes vs. Espanyol 11h55 SS7/SS12HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 3
Sun, 16 Apr Valencia vs. Sevilla 16h10 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sun, 16 Apr Real Betis vs. Eibar 18h25 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sun, 16 Apr Granada vs. Celta Vigo 20h40 SS4/SS12HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 3
Mon, 17 Apr Alaves vs. Villarreal 20h40 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Fri, 21 Apr Sevilla vs. Granada 20h55 SS12HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 3
Sat, 22 Apr Malaga vs. Valencia 12h55 SS12HD/Maximo 3/Maximo 360/

Select 2/Ch199/EVT 2

Sat, 22 Apr Villarreal vs. Leganes 16h10 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sat, 22 Apr Osasuna vs. Sporting Gijon 18h25 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sat, 22 Apr Espanyol vs. Atletico Madrid 20h40 SS12HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 3
Sun, 23 Apr Real Sociedad vs. Deportivo La Coruna 11h55 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sun, 23 Apr Celta Vigo vs. Real Betis 16h10 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sun, 23 Apr Las Palmas vs. Alaves 18h25 SS12HD/Maximo 3
Sun, 23 Apr Real Madrid vs. Barcelona 20h40 SS3HD/SS12HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 3

 

 

ENGLISH FOOTBALL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Fri, 14 Apr Bristol City vs. QPR 15h55 SS7
Fri, 14 Apr Wolverhampton Wanderers vs. Brighton & Hove Albion 17h55 SS7
Fri, 14 Apr Newcastle United vs. Leeds United 20h40 SS5HD/Select 2
Mon, 17 Apr Ipswich Town vs. Newcastle United 15h55 SS7
Mon, 17 Apr Derby County vs. Huddersfield Town 17h55 SS7
Mon, 17 Apr Norwich City vs. Brighton & Hove Albion 20h40 SS9/Select 2

 

 

FA CUP
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Sat, 22 Apr Chelsea vs. Tottenham Hotspur 18h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 360/Select 2
Sun, 23 Apr Arsenal vs. Man City 15h50 SS5HD/Maximo 2/Maximo 360/ Select 2

 

 

UEFA YOUTH LEAGUE
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Fri, 21 Apr Barcelona vs. Salzburg 12h55 SS5HD/Maximo 2/Maximo 360/Select
Fri, 21 Apr Real Madrid vs. Benfica 16h55 SS5HD/Maximo 1/Maximo 360/Select

 

 

UEFA DRAW
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Fri, 21 Apr Champions League 12h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1
Fri, 21 Apr Europa League 13h00 SS3HD/Maximo 1

 

 

CAF CONFEDERATION CUP
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Sat, 15 Apr Zesco United vs. Enugu Rangers 14h45 Select

 

 

AFRICA FOOTBALL
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Fri, 14 Apr Zambia: Nchanga Rangers vs. Nkana 14h45 SS9/Select
Sun, 16 Apr Zambia: Power Dynamos vs. Napsa Stars 14h45 Select
Mon, 17 Apr Zambia: Mufulira Wanderers vs. City of Lusaka 14h45 Select

 

 

CRICKET
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Fri, 21 Apr – Tue, 25 Apr Test 1st: West Indies vs. Pakistan 16h45 SS7

 

 

IPL T20
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Wed, 12 Apr Mumbai Indians vs. Sunrisers Hyderabad 16h15 SS2
Thu, 13 Apr Kolkata Knight Riders vs. Kings XI Punjab 16h15 SS2
Fri, 14 Apr Royal Challengers Bangalore vs. Mumbai Indians 12h15 SS2
Fri, 14 Apr Gujarat Lions vs. Rising Pune Supergiants 16h15 SS2
Sat, 15 Apr Kolkata Knight Riders vs. Sunrisers Hyderabad 12h15 SS2
Sat, 15 Apr Delhi Daredevils vs. Kings XI Punjab 16h15 SS2
Sun, 16 Apr Mumbai Indians vs. Gujarat Lions 12h15 SS2
Sun, 16 Apr Royal Challengers Bangalore vs. Rising Pune Supergiants 16h15 SS2
Mon, 17 Apr Delhi Daredevils vs. Kolkata Knight Riders 12h15 SS2
Mon, 17 Apr Sunrisers Hyderabad vs. Kings XI Punjab 16h15 SS2
Tues, 18 Apr Gujarat Lions vs. Royal Challengers Bangalore 16h15 SS2
Wed, 19 Apr Sunrisers Hyderabad vs. Delhi Daredevils 16h15 SS2
Thu, 20 Apr Kings XI Punjab vs. Mumbai Indians 16h15 SS2
Fri, 21 Apr Kolkata Knight Riders vs. Gujarat Lions 16h15 SS2
Sat, 22 Apr Rising Pune Supergiants vs. Sunrisers Hyderabad 12h15 SS2
Sat, 22 Apr Mumbai Indians vs. Dehli Daredevils 16h15 SS2
Sun, 23 Apr Gujarat Lions vs. Kings XI Punjab 12h15 SS2
Sun, 23 Apr Kolkata Knight Riders vs. Royal Challengers 16h15 SS2

 

 

FORMULA ONE
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Sat, 15 Apr Gulf Air Bahrain GP Qualifying 16h00 SS6HD
Sun, 16 Apr Gulf Air Bahrain GP Main Race 15h30 SS6HD/Maximo 2

 

 

CYCLING
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Wed, 19 Apr La Flèche Wallonne 14h45 SS5HD
Sun, 23 Apr Liege Bastogne Liege 14h10 EVT 1

 

 

ROAD RUNNING
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Mon, 17 Apr Boston Marathon 15h15 SS5HD/SS9/Maximo 1
Sun, 23 Apr Hamburg Marathon 08h45 SS7/Maximo 2/ Select 2
Sun, 23 Apr London Marathon 09h45 SS6HD/SS9/Maximo 1

 

 

GAMING – ELEAGUE
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Sat, 22 Apr Street Fighter V Invitational 04h00 SS7

 

 

ATHLETICS
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Sun, 23 Apr IAAF World Relays – Day 1 01h30 SS6HD/SS9

 

 

TENNIS
DATE MATCH TIME (CAT) CHANNEL
Mon, 17 Apr – Sun, 23 Apr Monte Carlo Rolex Masters 11h00 SS6HD

 

SUBMITTED!

Comments

Entertainment writer from Accra. Editor, enewsgh.com. Pounding music makes me dance -in my mind.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE