Accra -based Happy FM has been nominated in 3 categories for this year’s Radio and Television Personality (RTP) Awards.

The nomination list was unveiled at the plush Holiday Inn Hotel.

Host of the awarding winning ‘Anopa Bosuo Sports’ radio sports show, Moses Antwi Benefo, popularly known as PJ Mosey was nominated in the Sports Show Host of the Year 2016-2017 category.  The show itself was also nominated again in ‘Anopa Bosuo Sports’ in the Radio Sports Program of the Year category.

The ever energetic Host of ‘Nsem Pii’, Nyansa Boakwa has gained nomination for the prestigious Radio Talk Show Host of the Year following his many revealing and lives touching initiatives.

 

Below is the full nomination list;

RADIO CATEGORIES

 

HONORARIES OF THE YEAR

 

OSEI KWAME DESPITE

KWAKU OTENG

KENNEDY AGYAPONG

  1. NANA AGYEMAN RAWLINGS

SPECIAL AWARD: CHARITY AWARDS

 

KOKROKOO CHARITY FOUNDATION

AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI FOUNDATION

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2016-2017

 

CITI FM

STARR FM

ADOM FM

ANGEL FM (KUMASI)

PEACE FM

TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2016-2017

 

ADOM TV

UTV

TV XYZ

TV3

GHONE TV

Media Group Of The Year 2016-2017

 

EIB NETWORK

  1. MEDIA GENERAL GROUP

MULTIMEDIA GROUP

DESPITE MEDIA GROUP

ANGEL MEDIA GROUP

Online Portal Of The Year 2016-2017

 

STARFMONLINE

PEACEFMONLINE

CITIFMONLINE

3NEWSONLINE

MYJOYONLINE

 

 

Digital TV Channel Of The Year 2016-2017

 

AMANSAN TV

TV XYZ

MAX TV

OBTV

ANGEL TV

ADOM TV

  1. JOY NEWS TV

AGOO TV

OCEANS TV

ATINKA TV

RTP Personality Of The Year 2016-2017

 

BOLA RAY – STAR FM/GHONE TV

GIFTY ANTI – THE STANDPOINT

BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM

PATRICK OSEI AGYEMAN (SONGO) – ADOM TV

NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV

Radio Morning Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

CAPTAIN SMART – ADOM FM

BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM

AKWASI ABOAGYIE – NEAT FM

KOJO YANKSON – JOY FM

EKOUBA GYASI – ATINKA FM

 

 

Radio Late Afternoon Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

 

 

ANITA ESKINE – STAR FM

GIOVANNI CALEB – STARR FM

LEXIS BILL – JOY FM

ANTOINE MENSAH – LIVE FM

ABEIKU SANTANA – OKAY FM

Radio Mid-Morning Show Host Of The Year 2016

 

KOFI KUM-BILSON – PEACE FM

DOREEN ANDOH – JOY FM

KOFI OTCHERE DARKO (KOD) – STAR FM

MARIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3 FM

*5. TRIGMATIC – Y FM

 

ALEX AYENSU BAAH (OKYEAME) – RADIO GOLD

Radio DJ Of The Year 2016-2017

 

CANDY MAN – ATINKA FM

DJ VYRUSKI – STAR FM

DJ MIC SMITH – Y FM

DJ YOUNG BOY – OKAY FM

  1. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM

Sports Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

NANA DARKWA GYASI – RADIO GOLD

DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – PEACE FM

BENEDICT OWUSU – JOY FM

MICHAEL DARKO (SUMMER) – ANGEL FM

MOSES ANTWI BENEFO (PJ MOSEY) – HAPPY FM

Radio Reggae Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

BONT I TALAWA – LIGHT FM

CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM

DORIS LOMO – RADIO GOLD

KING LAGAZI – HITZ FM

BONGO I – KEKELI RADIO

 

 

Radio Gospel Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

KWAMINA IDAN – ADOM FM

FIIFI FOLSON – SUNNY FM

AGYEMANG PREMPEH – RAINBOW RADIO

JESHURUN OKYERE – LIVE FM

OB NARTEY– VISION 1 FM

Radio Female Presenter Of The Year 2016-2017

 

JESSICA OPARE SAFORO – CITI FM

ANITA ESKINE – STAR FM

AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM

JEREMY VAN GARSHONG – LIVE FM

SILVER LADY – OMAN FM

Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host 2016-2017

 

AKWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM

FIIFI OCRAN – NHYIRA FM

AGYEMANG PREMPEH – RAINBOW RADIO

GEORGE QUAYE (GQ) – STARR FM

CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local Language) 2016-2017

 

BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM

AKOSUA AGYEIWAA BONSU – ATINKA FM

NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM

KWADWO DICKSON – PEACE FM

AKOSUA AGO ABOAGYIE – PEACE FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year (English Language) 2016-2017

 

NAA DEDE TETTEH – STARR FM

BERNARD NASARA SHAIBU – STARR FM

EVANS MENSAH – JOY FM

DZIFA BAMPOE – JOY FM

*5. KWAKU OBENG AGYEI – STAR FM

 

ENO SARFO – ULTIMATE FM

Radio Talk Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

KABA – ASEMPA FM

NANA ANSAH KWAW 1V – JOY FM

NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM

EVANS ADU GYAMFI – ADEHYIE FM

NYANSA BOAKWA – HAPPY FM

Radio Dev’t Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

JOHNNY HUGHES – 3FM

OHENEBA NTIM BARIMA – OMAN FM

NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM

MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM

JON GERMAIN – STARR FM

Radio Program Of The Year 2016-2017

 

STAR CHART – STARR FM

EKWANSO BREBRE – PEACE FM

ADOM LIVE WORSHIP – ADOM FM

DROP OFF – STAR FM

DRYVE OF YOUR LYFE – YFM

Radio Sports Program Of The Year 2016-2017

 

ANOPA BOSUO SPORTS – HAPPY FM

ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM

PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM

ATINKA SPORTS – ATINKA FM

NHYIRA SPORTS – NHYIRA FM

Radio News Program Of The Year 2016-2017

 

PEACE NEWS AT 6PM – PEACE FM

EYE WITNESS NEWS – CITI FM

KASIEBO A EDA MU FUA – ACCRA FM

JOY NEWS AT 6PM – JOY FM

KASIEBO IS TASTY – ADOM FM

Best Radio Personality Brong Ahafo Region 2016-2017

 

DICKSON SMITH D.K. – SPACE FM

AUGUSTUS ANNAN SLYY – ARK FM

AMA KORANKYIE ADASOA – CLASSIC FM

KING NICHOLAS – DINPA FM

KWAME ADJEI BOHYEN – ARK FM

DJ BRIGHT – VOICE RADIO

Best Radio Personality Northern Sector Of Ghana 2016-2017

 

KWAKU ODURO – KESMI FM

REAL ZAMPREYAL – GBC RADIO

ALHASSAN ERASUNG – RADIO PROGRESS

WARRIS ALASKA – RADIO PROGRESS

ASPERILLA FOSTINO – PUPELI FM

LYDIA – RADIO UPPER WEST

Best Radio Personality Central Region 2016-2017

 

NANA AMA – CAPE FM

AMA BAWA – ATL FM

LUCAS CANDY MENSAH – SOMPA FM

OSANAHENE KWAME DAPAAH – OKOKROKO FM

DANIEL ABAWANA – EAGLE FM

MANI KAY – ATL FM

Best Radio Personality Western Region 2016-2017

 

NANA ADWOA ARTHUR– SKYY POWER FM

  1. SKINNY – BEACH FM

EVANS ADU GYAMFI – ADEHYIE FM

YOOFI EYESON – SPICE FM

NAA AYORKOR – EMPIRE FM

OSEI KWEKU CASSIDY – ENERGY FM

Best Radio Personality Eastern Region 2016-2017

 

EUGENE AKOTO BAMFO – AGOO FM

OWUAHENE ACHEAMPOMMG – BRYT FM

LONDONA – KINGDOM FM

DJ MIXX – EMAK FM

JUSTINA – OBOUBA FM

  1. PREKESE – BRYT FM

Best Radio Personality Volta Region 2016-2017

 

BRIGHT ELLIS – GLOBAL FM

JEMIMA BRAIMAH ACHIVORS – KUUL FM

SETH DERLINGS NYASORGBOR (SIZZLA) – KEKELI FM

PRINCE AMEVI – TOSH FM

FRANK FOLEY – HERITAGE FM

ISRAEL ABOCHIVIA – KEKELI RADIO

Best Radio Personality Greater Accra Region 2016-2017

 

BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM

NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM

JEREMY VAN GARSHON – LIVE FM

AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM

CAPTAIN SMART – ADOM FM

KMJ – HITZ FM

Best Radio Personality Ashanti Region 2016-2017

 

NANA GYESI OWUSU (NGO) – LUV FM

OMANHENE BOAKYIE – KESSBEN FM

KWAME TANKO – ANGEL FM

SAMPSON K NYAMEKYE – HELLO FM

JOE LAKKA – KESSBEN SPORTS

EBENEZER NANA YAW DONKOR (NYDJ) – YFM (KUMASI)

Radio Morning Show Of The Year 2016-2017

 

KOKROKOO – PEACE FM

DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM

MORNING STAR – STAR FM

CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM

SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM

 

 

TELEVISION CATEGORIES FOR 2016-2017

 

TV Male Newscaster Of The Year 2016-2017

 

AGYA KWABENA – UTV

KWAKU ADU KUMI – ADOM TV

  1. KWAKU TEMENG – GHONE TV
  2. ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3

KOBINA AMOONO – ANGEL TV

TV Female Newscaster Of The Year 2016-2017

 

NANA YAA BREFO – ADOM TV

AMA SARPONG KUMANKUMA – UTV

AFIA ADUTWUMWAA MORROSA – UTV

NATALIE FORT – TV3

NANA AKUA MENSAH – TV3

NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV

TV Morning Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

TWENEBOA KODUAH – UTV

BRIGHT NANA AMFOL – TV3

KAFUI DEY – GHONE TV

BAISIWAA DOWUNA HAMMOND – GHONE TV

BISMARK BROWN – ETV GHANA TO ATINKA TV

TV Sports Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV

DENNIS MURPURI – GHONE TV

YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH– KWESE TV

KOKUI SELORMEY– KWESE TV

YAW SAKYI AFARI – KWESE TV

TV Current Affair Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

PAUL ADOM OTCHERE – METRO TV

NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV

KWAKU SAKYI ADDO– GHONE TV

NANA ANSAH KWAW IV – JOY PRIME

DEBORAH KOBLAH – TV3

TV Dev’t Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

GIFTY ANTI – THE STANDPOINT

AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV

PAUL ANOMAH KORDIEH – ETV GHANA

STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK

AJ SARPONG – GHONE TV

TV Female Presenter Of The Year 2016-2017

 

KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV

STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK

NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV

ADJOA YEBOAH AGYEI – UTV

BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV

YVONNE OKORO (DINING WITH Yvonne Okoro) – IFACTORY/DESAMOUR

TV Male Entertainment Show Host Of The Year 2016

 

GEORGE QUAYE – GHONE TV

EDDY BLAY JNR – ETV GHANA

IBRAHIM BEN BAKO (IB)– JOY PRIME

BROWN BERRY (ISOCIAL TV)

JASON ELA – GHONE TV

TV Female Entertainment Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017

 

BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV

CHANNTELLE ASANTE – GHONE TV

GINA WEST – METRO TV

AFIA SCHWARZNEGER – ANGELTV

ANITA AKUFFO (FASHION GH) – SOLID MULTIMEDIA

TV Program Of The Year 2016-2017

 

STATE OF AFFAIRS – GHONE TV

GH TODAY – GHONE TV

HOME RUN – KWESE TV

REVEALED WITH BOLA RAY – GHONE TV

ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV

Television Morning Show Of The Year 2016-2017

 

ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV

NEW DAY – TV3

GH TODAY – GHONE

ATINKA TV MORNING SHOW – ATINKA TV

BADWAM – ADOM TV

TV Entertainment Show Of The Year 2016-2017

 

PUNDITS – GHONE TV

CELEBRITY FANZONE – GHONE TV

RYTHMZ LIVE – GHONE TV

LATE NIGHT CELEBRITY SHOW – ETV GHANA

PLAYLIST – METRO TV

TV Sports Program Of The Year 2016-2017

 

FIRE FOR FIRE – ADOM TV

ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV

HOME RUN– KWESE TV

THE TEAM – ETV GHANA

COURTSIDE SHOW – KWESE TV

TV News Program Of The Year 2016-2017

 

  1. NEWS 360 – TV3

JOY NEWS – JOY NEWS TV

ADOM PREMTUBRE KASEA – ADOM TV

UTV NEWS – UTV

NEWS TONIGHT – GHONE TV

TV Reality Show Of The Year 2016-2017

 

GHANA’S STRONGEST – TV3

MTN HIT MAKER SEASON 6 – MTN GHANA/CHARTERHOUSE

TALENTED KIDS – TV3

BELINDA BAIDOO MODEL SEARCH AFRICA – GHONE TV

DI ASA – ATINKA TV

 

TV Local Series Of The Year 2016-2017

YOLO: YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE – FARM HOUSE PRODUCTION

PA 2 PA– UTV

SUNSHINE AVENUE – GHONE TV

JAMES TOWN FISHERMAN – GHONE TV

PANORAMA – ETV GHANA

 

SUBMITTED!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.