The nominees’ launch for the first edition of the annual Rush Energy Ghana Dance Awards (REGDAs) has been held and a number of outstanding dance professionals have been nominated for possible honours in twenty (22) competitive categories, respectively.

The nominees’ unveiling ceremony which took place on Saturday, April 29, at the Silver Star Tower in Accra was graced by some of the country’s top dancers, Ghana Dancers Association (GHADA) executives, Ghana DJ Awards boss Merqury Quaye, corporate Ghana and many more. There were exciting performances from the Breaking Boyz Dance Crew, Shidaa Cultural Troupe, Humble Stars, Sunshine, Mama and more.

The Marketing Manager of Twellium Industrial Company,  Ali Ajami (Mr.) noted how proud Rush Energy is, to be associated with REGDAs 2017. CEO of Flash Mob Ghana, Moses Frimpong popularly known as Usher outlined the need to celebrate dancers while the President of GHADA, Petra Peterson (Ms.) also mentioned that the association “strive to make dance a reputable profession in Ghana.”

Among the nominees in respective categories include 4 Bent Dance Crew, Breaking Boyz Dance Crew, Dymond Divas, Tesaa Cultural Troupe, Nelly, kyses and many more.

 

Below is the full list of nominees:

OVERALL DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR

4 Bent

Heroz Dance Crew

Breaking Boyz Dance Crew

One Ghana Dance Crew

Humble Stars

Kyses

Dymond Divas

Tesaa Cultural Troupe

Divinity Blazers

High Spirit Dance Crew

Footprint Dance Crew

 

BEST MALE DANCE GROUP

Heroz Dance Crew

4Bent Dance Crew

High Spirit Dance Crew

Kriss Stars

2Puff

Humble Stars

Breaking Boyz Dance Crew

 

BEST FEMALE DANCE GROUP

Dymond Divas

De Eiish Dance Crew

Kyses

Adepa Dance Crew

Icandy Gurls

Black Code

Queen Diva

 

BEST MALE DANCER

Chello

Sleepy

Power

Fonzy

Derox

Ezuntey Flex

Micky Flex

Equation

Freshagidi

Risky

Gbeke

 

BEST FEMALE DANCER

Mama

Martha

Yvonne

Abigail

Anas

Nelly

Nush

Hellen

Rose

Mercy

Angie

 

BEST AZONTO DANCERS

Allo Dancers

A.M. Dance Crew

One Ghana Dance Crew

The Gentlemen Dance Crew

Kyses

Dymond Divas

Adepa Dance Crew

NWA Dance Crew

Team Alpha

 

GOSPEL DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR

Dance For Christ – DFC

Divinity Blazers

Survivors for Christ

Worship in Motion

The Throne Ministers

Agape Ministers

 

BEST B-BOY STYLER

Roxy

Randy

Laryea

Manasseh

Big Eyes

Lil Flip

Lil Jet

 

BEST FEMALE TWERKER

Mama

Nelly

Sunshine

Nush

Rose

Diana

Martha

Phiona

 

MOST POPULAR DANCER

Nelly

Ezuntey Flex

Nush

Mama

Micky Flex

Chello

Freshagidi

Equation

Bashes

 

DISCOVERY DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR

Aces Dance Crew

Foot Print Dance Crew

Breaking Boyz Dance Crew

NWA Dance Crew

Kyses

Dymond Divas

Street Kingx

Icandy Gurls

B-Boys

 

TRADITIONAL DANCE TROUPE OF THE YEAR

Tesaa Cultural Troupe

Shidaa Cultural Troupe

Bukom Dance Ensemble

Ghana Dance Ensemble

Ayalolo Cultural Troupe

Dromo Dance Troupe

Sankofa Dance Troupe

Lions of Africa

Okotoblija Int. Band

Salamanta Cultural Troupe

 

CONTEMPORARY TROUPE OF THE YEAR

Tim Afrik

Unique Afro

Dance Art

Spirit Contemporary Group

Ultimate Dance Group

All Stars Dance Group

Panafrikan Dance Troupe

Ghana Junior All Stars

Jengbey Dance Troupe

Kusum Dance Ensembles

African Ballet

Noyam African Dance

 

BEST AFRO-LATIN INSTRUCTOR

Ricci

Robert

Lumor

Shon

Rosina

Ebo

Evans

Sani

Michael

 

BEST AFRO-LATIN DANCE COUPLE

Ebo and Nana

Hedon and Roxanne

Skuul Fiis and Marh

Milord and Ewura

Lumva and Beatrice

Steve and Rashida

 

BEST DANCE VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Julius Fakta – Groove On

Nelly & Zigi – Poison

Allo Dancers – Flavour

Ezuntey Flex & Ghetto – Afro Beat Mix

Micky Flex & Esther – Diana

The Gentlemen Dance Crew – Solo

 

BEST DANCE DJ

Cosby

Gabby

Samson

Ken

Lumor

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Micky Flex

Ezuntey Flex

Sunshine

Chello

Power

Nelly

Fonzy

Sleepy

Jerry One

Solomon

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHED MUSIC VIDEO (Musicians & Dancers)

Guru ft. Singlet – Samba

Gallaxy ft. E.N.E. Yatt – Dab

Ruff N Smooth – Shaba

Gasmilla – China

MzVee ft. Kuami Eugene – Rewind

Stonebwoy – BHIM Nation

Edem ft. Reekado Banks – Nyedzilo

 

BEST DANCE CHANNEL

AGE Channel

Dancetera TV

 

BEST CELEBRITY DANCER

Lil Win

Gasmilla

Funny Face

Akosua Agyapong

Gunu

Wiyaala

Kobi Rana

Bismark The Joke

Nana Ama McBrown

 

INTERNATIONAL AFRO-DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR

Home Bro – UK

G Queen Dancers – Kenya

Ghana Boys – UK

CEO Dancers – Nigeria

D’Afro Gang – Slovakia

Fatimata & Lucky – Japan

Joo Waa Team – Greece

 

The Rush Energy Ghana Dance Awards 2017 is powered by Flash Mob Ghana and Ceejay Multimedia and proudly sponsored by Rush Energy Drink. The official media partners are Flex Newspaper, WatsUp TV, Ice TV, SET TV, AGE Channel, Dancetera TV, Event Guide, GeorgeBritton.com, MonteOZ.com, GlammyNews.com, Enewsgh.com, Cypress Ghana, Blagogee.com, Rossey Media, Loggy Entertainment, EOD Partners, Desiderata Entertainment, Kolours GH and Chambers Promo GH and Sokoohemaa.com

 

SUBMITTED!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.