Organizers of the Ghana Movie Awards have unveiled the list of nominees for the 2013 edition.

At a not-so-well-organized event held at the Golden Tulip Hotel in Accra on Monday, the organizers also announced that this year’s ceremony comes off on December 30, at the Accra International Conference Centre.

See full list of Nominees

1. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Ivan Ayitey- CONTRACT

Berni Anti – HOUSE OF GOLD

Shaun Burdick- NORTHERN AFFAIR

2. WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. CONTRACT–Written by Herty Owusu and Shirley Frimpong-Manso

2. HOUSE OF GOLD -Written by Pascal Amanfo

3. NORTHERN AFFAIR – Written by Leila Djansi

4. THE PLEDGE – Written by Benjamin Dwomoh

5. CHEATERS- Written by Frank Rajah

3. PRODUCTION DESIGN

1.   OKOMFO ANOKYE – Production design- Brinks Abdullai

Set decoration- Bismark  Gyamerah

2.   THE PLEDGE –          Production design-D.J Vegas

Set decoration-Ghana Armed forces

3.   NORTHERN AFFAIR- Production design-Tony Tomety

Set decoration- Palm Gottfried

4. CONTRACT- Production design-Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Set decoration- Ken Attoh

5. HOUSE OF GOLD – Production design-Pascal Amanfo

Set decoration- Bismark Nii Odoi

4. EDITING

1. NORTHERN AFFAIR -Dave Goldberg

2. CONTRACT-Nana Akua Manso

3. NKULI-Afra Marley

4. HOUSE OF GOLD-Okey Benson

5. THE HUNTERS-Enoch Opoku

5. MUSIC- ORIGINAL SONG

1. ONE NIGHT IN VEGAS -Music and lyrics by Kobby Maxwell

2. OKOMFO ANOKYE- Music and lyrics by Abena Fosua

3. HOUSE OF GOLD- Music and lyrics by Berni Anti and Mercy Chinwo

4.  NORTHERN AFFAIR -Music and lyrics by Jon Germain and Kofi Aykeame

5.  CONTRACT- Music and lyrics by-Raquel

6. MAKE UP AND HAIR STYLIST

1. BARIMA NYE SUNYE- Jude Odeh

2. PURPLE ROSE- Lydia Ashietey

3. THE PRICE-Foreal Mensah

4. HOUSE OF GOLD-Joyce Mensah

7. BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION- BEST ACTOR

1. CONTRACT -Hlomla Dandala

2. NUMBER ONE FAN- Yemi Black

3. FINDING MERCY- Desmond Elliot

4. HOUSE OF GOLD-Francis Odega

5. VOLUNTEERS – Bobby Obodo

8. BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION- BEST ACTRESS

1. Nse Ikpe Etim- PURPLE ROSE

2. Rita Dominic –FINDING MERCY

3. Omawumi Meglele- HOUSE OF GOLD

4. Ivie Okujaye- VOLUNTEERS

5. Patience Ozorkwor – SLAVE BOY

9. SOUND MIXING & EDITING

1. CONTRACT-Mawuli Tofah

2. HOUSE OF GOLD-Berni Anti

3.  NORTHERN AFFAIR- Shaun Burdick

4.  ONE NIGHT IN VEGAS- Black Tim

10. A PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN  A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lilwin)-TIME CHANGES

2. Henry Adofo Asiedu- HOUSE OF GOLD

3. Jon Germain – NORTHERN AFFAIR

4. Van Vicker- ONE NIGHT IN VEGAS

5. Edward Agyekum Kufuor – THE PLEDGE

11. A PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN  A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Lydia Forson- VOLUNTEERS

2. Lisa Nana yaa Awuku- NKULI

3. Rose Mensah- (Kyeiwaa)- TIME CHANGES

4. Roselyn Ngissah- THE PLEDGE

5. Joselyn Dumas- NORTHERN AFFAIR

12. A PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

1. John Dumelo- NORTHERN AFFAIR

2. Kofi Adu (Agya Koo)-OKOMFO ANOKYE

3. Adjetey Annang- THE HUNTERS

4. James Gardiner- NKULI

5. Majid Michel-THE PRICE

13. A PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS  IN A LEADING ROLE

1. Jackie Appiah- CHEATERS

2. Yvonne Okoro-CONTRACT

3. Maame Serwaa – SCHOOL GIRL

4. Yvonne Nelson- THE PRICE

5. Sonia Ibrahim- NUMBER ONE FAN

14. BEST PICTURE

1. NORTHERN AFFAIR- Mabel Germain- Producer

2. CONTRACT-Shirley Frimpong –Manso ,Ken Attoh, Yvonne Okoro -Producers

3. HUNTER- Abdul Salam Mumuni- Producer

4. HOUSE OF GOLD- Yvonne Nelson- Producer

5. ONE NIGHT IN VEGAS- Kobby Maxwell and Jimmy Jean Louis -producers

6. NUMBER ONE FAN- Juliet Ibrahim- Producer

7. PURPLE ROSE- Barbara Anakwa, Pascal Amanfo – Producer

8. THE PLEDGE- Musah Toure- Producer

9. FINDING MERCY-Desmond Elliot – Producer

10. OKOMFO ANOKYE -Paul Adjei

15. SHORT MOVIE

1. CAMPUS SCANDALS

2. GALAMSEY

3. HOSPITALS

 PUBLIC VOTING

1.BEST TV SERIES

The 5 brides (Viasat one)

Peep (tv3)

Efiewura (tv3)

Xoxo (Viasat one)

Adams apple (tv3)

The miser( GTV)

Afia Schwarzenegger ( Viasat one)

Chorko trotro (tv3)

Heart break Hotel (tv3)

Living with Trisha ( Viasat one )

CODES

TB1

PP1

EW1

XX1

AA1

TM1

AS1

CT1

HB1

LT1

2.BEST ACTOR TV SERIES.

CODES

Funny face (chorko trotro) TV3

FF2

David Oscar ( peep TV3)

DO2

Nana Tornado(Afia Schwarzeneger.)Viasat1

NT2

Osei Kwame Djokoto ( efiewura TV3)

OK2

Kofi Adjololo (Miser GTV)

KA2

3.BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES.

CODES

Nana Ama Mac Brown – (Miser)- Gtv

NA3

Gloria Safo – (Efiewura)-

GS3

Afia schwarzeneger-ie (Korkor) Viasat 1

AS3

Jasmine Baroudi –( Peep)

JB3

Esi – Chokor trotro.Tv3

ES3

4.FAVORITE ACTOR.

CODES

Majid Michel.

MM4

John Dumelo.

JD4

Chris Attoh.

CA4

Prince Dave Osei

PD4

Kofi Adu -.Agya koo.

KA4

Kojo Nkansah (Lil win)

KN4

Akrobetu Akawsi Boadi

AB4

Adjetey Annan

AA4

Kofi Adjololo

KA4

Van Vicker

VV44thGhanaMovieAwards–(PublicVotingCategories).ShortCode- 1736(AllnetworksexceptTigo)

5. FAVORITE ACTRESS

CODES

Jackie Appiah

JA5

Jocelyn Dumas

JD5

Martha ankomah.

MA5

Yvonne Nelson

YN5

Nadia Buari

NB5

Rose Mensah -Kyeiwaa.

RM5

Nana Ama Mcbrown

NA5

Juliet Ibrahim

JI5

Emelia Brobbey

EB5

Yvonne Okoro

YO5

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.